Tropical Fruits

PRIVACY POLICY

Liquid Circle Ltd (Liquid Circle) is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses your data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

This privacy policy explains how Liquid Circle uses the information collected about you, how you can instruct Liquid Circle if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures in place to safeguard your privacy.

1.    WHAT INFORMATION DOES LIQUID CIRCLE COLLECT?

When you use our website and submit an event enquiry or otherwise contact us, Liquid Circle uses your details submitted for the following:

Enquiries & Bookings

 

  • Making an enquiry or booking via the web form, email or other means: your name, details of your booking request and contact details, including email address and telephone number;

Events & Purchases

  • Making a booking for an event and/or purchase via a web form and third-party payment processor: your name, contact details (including email address, postal address if necessary and telephone number), credit or debit card details and party size;

Event Check ins

  • Submitting your name, phone number, email address and other relevant accompanying data as required for the purposes of checking into an event location

Liquid Circle also use this information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring usage of the website, including by using cookies. 

If you stop using the website or your permission to use the website is terminated, Liquid Circle may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy (as amended from time to time) and as permitted by law. However, if you wish to stop receiving emails with information in connection with our website or services, please send your request in accordance with paragraph 6 below.

2.    WHY DOES LIQUID CIRCLE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

Liquid Circle needs to process your data to deliver or complete any services, products and requests that you have asked to deliver or be completed and to contact you only where you have a legitimate interest. Liquid Circle collects check in data at certain events to which it is affiliated, for Covid 19 safety or on behalf of the host organisation. If you wish Liquid Circle to cease delivery, completion or contact with you, please send your request in accordance with paragraph 6 below.

 

3.    WHO HAS ACCESS TO DATA? 

Your information may be shared internally, including with members of the accounts team (for payments), event managers (for bookings and events), and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.

Liquid Circle shares your data with third parties in order to process the services, products or requests you have asked to be completed, for example when using the website (e.g. WIX), in managing deliveries / couriers (e.g. UPS) to deliver your event. Check in data may be shared with the host organisation, and may also be shared with regulatory bodies who have a proper legal right to such data.

Liquid Circle will never share your information for marketing purposes with any other company.

4.    HOW DOES LIQUID CIRCLE PROTECT DATA? 

Where Liquid Circle engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so in accordance with the necessary legal duties of confidentiality and data protection required by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

Where third parties are situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), they will be in compliance with the necessary legal requirements for not being located in the EEA.

5.    FOR HOW LONG DOES LIQUID CIRCLE KEEP DATA? 

Liquid Circle will hold your personal data for the duration of the service, task, request, booking or legitimate interest. The periods for which your data is held after this are set out relevant retention periods by law.

6.    YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;

  • require Liquid Circle to change incorrect or incomplete data;

  • require Liquid Circle to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

  • object to the processing of your data where Liquid Circle is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact enquiries@liquidcircle.co.uk  

If you believe that Liquid Circle has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

7.    WHAT IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA?

Certain information, such as contact details, payment details and particulars of the event, have to be provided to enable Liquid Circle to complete the service you have requested. If you do not provide this information, then Liquid Circle will be unable to complete the service you have requested.

8.    FURTHER INFORMATION


If you require further information or you have any questions, please email: enquiries@liquidcircle.co.uk